ASME BPE FAQ « Titan Research Group

ASME BPE FAQ

FAQs about ASME Bioprocessing Equipment standard

  • [wpex more=”What is biosafety?” less=”What is biosafety?(click to hide)”]The ASME BPE standard is based upon industry-proven bio-safety practices relating to bio-processing equipment cleanability, purity, and pressure safety design. [/wpex]
  • [wpex more=”What is ASME BPE?” less=”What is ASME BPE?(click to hide)”]The ASME BPE is a standard developed by ASME BPE committee members and participants comprised of industry leaders and contributors and the standard is written specifically for the bioprocessing market. The Standard incorporates current best practices that help equipment manufacturers and end users alike, maximize product purity and safety. [/wpex]
  • [wpex more=”What is in the ASME BPE standard?” less=”What is in the ASME BPE standard?(click to hide)”]The BPE standards committee is broken down into a series of subcommittees that allow industry experts to collaborate and utilize their expertise to develop a comprehensive approach to all aspects of bioprocessing equipment the subcommittees are:
    • General Requirements
    • Systems Design
    • Dimensions and tolerances for Process Components
    • Material joining
    • Process Contact Surface Finishes
    • Sealing Components
    • Polymeric and Other Nonmetallic Materials
    • Metallic Materials
    • Certification
    • Process instrumentation

    [/wpex]

  • [wpex more=”Why is ASME BPE a listed standard?” less=”Why is ASME BPE a listed standard?(click to hide)”]ASME BPE is a listed standard in ASME B31.3 code table 326.1, and publishes established pressure-temperature ratings in table DT-2-1 on page 132 of the eASME BPE standard per ASME B31.3 para. 302.2.1. This means that a part or system designed to the ASME BPE standard is acceptable per the piping code, which is law in many states and across Canada.[/wpex]

Check out our ASME Committees page for more info about past and upcoming meetings.